International Competition 2015 Review

John Mellerio
2 months ago
Society of Bookbinders > International Competition 2015 Review

Fifteen prizes over five categories were awarded in 2015, including two new awards. For the first time we also produced an exhibition catalogue, which includes colour images of every book. The catalogue is available to purchase via our online Shop.

IBC_Cat_2015_2

The winning entries were announced at the Society’s Conference at Keele University on 20th – 23rd August 2015. Awards were presented on the first evening of the Conference and all entries were exhibited at the Conference for the duration.

Choose from the tabs above to see the winning entries.


2015 Prizewinners
Fine Binding First Prize – F.J. Ratchford (The John Coleman Trophy)
Glenn Malkin

Fine Binding Second Prize
Dominic Riley

Fine Binding Third Prize
Lars Hedegaard

The Complete Book First Prize – The Portnall Award
Lee Hillman

The Complete Book Second Prize
Ann Tout

Case Binding First Prize – The F.J. Ratchford Trophy
Coleen Curry

Restoration First Prize – The Bernard Middleton Trophy
John Richards

Historic Binding First Prize – The ABA Educational Trust
Sean Richards

The Farthing Press Award for Best Newcomer
Celia Dominguez Fontan

People’s Choice Award
Sarah Ruddick

Fine Cut International Award for Finishing
Andrew Sims

Harmatan Leather Award for Forwarding
Eduardo Gimenez

Incline Press: Dave Godin Memorial Award for Animal Free Binding
Sumi Perera

J Hewit & Sons Award for Excellence in Design
Yohana Doudoux
Francoise Vogelenzang

 


Travelling Exhibition Venues

George Bayntun, Bath
5th Oct – 6th Nov 2015
website

Shepherds Bookbinders
London
14th Nov 2015 – 8th Jan 2016
website

Fine Binding
  • First Prize: The John Coleman Trophy (F.J. Ratchford)
    Glenn Malkin
    Imitations of English Poets

  • Second Prize
    Dominic Riley
    A Midsommer Nights Dreame

  • Third Prize
    Lars Hedegaard
    The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Complete Book
  • First Prize: The Portnall Award
    Lee Hillman
    Shower

  • Second Prize
    Ann Tout
    Evening Still

Case Binding
  • First Prize: The F.J. Ratchford Trophy
    Coleen Curry
    Pruned Boughs

Restoration
  • First Prize: The Bernard Middleton Trophy
    John Richards
    Book of Common Prayer

Historic Binding
  • First Prize: The ABA Educational Trust
    Sean Richards
    Blank book

Farthing Press
  • The Farthing Press Award for Best Newcomer
    Celia Dominguez Fontan
    Cartas de republicanos galegos condenados a notre 1936 – 1948

Fine Cut International
Harmatan Leather
  • Award for Finishing
    Andrew Sims
    Book of Common Prayer

  • Award for Forwarding
    Eduardo Gimenez
    L’oeuvre de Pierre Lecuire

Incline Press
  • Dave Godin Memorial Award for Animal-free Binding
    Sumi Perera
    IO-OI [Inside Out – Outside In]

J Hewit & Sons
  • Award for Design
    Yohana Doudoux
    Hong Kong, Scenes of a floating world

  • Award for Design
    Francoise Vogelenzang
    Het Miniatuurboek

People’s Choice Award
  • People’s Choice Award
    Sarah Ruddick
    The Jungle Book

COMPETITION SPONSORS
The ABA Educational Trust
ABS Supplies
Bookbinding Supplies
Mr & Mrs Brown
Conservation by Design
Dominic Winter
Maureen Duke
Farthing Press
FiberMark Red Bridge International Ltd
Fine Cut Graphic Imaging Ltd
George Bayntun Booksellers
Griffen Mill
Gwasg Gregynog
Habberley Meadows
Harmatan and Oakridge Leather Ltd
J Hewitt & Sons Ltd
Inky Parrot Press
Incline Press
Jemma Lewis Marbling and Design
John Purcell Paper
JVO Papers
Leather Conservation Centre
Louise Brockman Marble Paper
David & Maureen Nye
The Old School Press
The Old Stile Press
P & S Engraving
Payhembury Papers
Pergamena
F J Ratchford Ltd
Russells Fine Leather
Shepherds Bookbinders
Sophie Schneideman
Stuart Southall
William Cowley Parchment and Vellum
Winter & Co
William Zachs

Plus many anonymous donors