International Competition 2013 Review

John Mellerio
8 months ago
Society of Bookbinders > International Competition 2013 Review

As in previous years, the 2013 Competition attracted interest from around the world, truly deserving its ‘International’ title. There were ninety-two entries by sixty-six binders from the following sixteen countries: Australia, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Japan, Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK and the USA. It was pleasing to see that eight of the entrants were newcomers to bookbinding, one of whom was awarded the prize for the Best Book Submitted by a Newcomer. This is very encouraging and hopefully the numbers of newcomers will increase with each competition.

The 2013 judges were: David Pearson (Director of Culture, Heritage & Libraries, City of London Corporation, and bookbinding historian), Tracey Rowledge (bookbinder, teacher and founder member of Tomorrow’s Past and 60|40) and Julian Thomas (Fellow and former President of Designer Bookbinders). The books were anonymously judged and sixteen prizes were awarded across the five categories. The organisers would like to thank the judges for all the time, care, and attention they took over the judging process.

The entries were exhibited for the duration of the Society of Bookbinders Conference in Leeds, the winners being announced at the Conference dinner. All the prize-winning bindings subsequently formed a travelling exhibition.

The organisers would like to thank all those who submitted work, everyone who has helped with the Competition, and this year’s generous sponsors.

 

Competition Catalogue
All books submitted are included in our online catalogue which can be viewed here.

Hard copies are also available through this link if you would like to purchase one.

 

Travelling Exhibition Venues
The Stanley and Audrey Burton Gallery
University of Leeds
7th September to 12th October 2013
website

George Bayntun, Bath
16th October to 16th November 2013
website

Shepherds Bookbinders
London
19th November 2013 to 4th January 2014
website

Fine Binding
  • First Prize (The John Coleman Trophy)
    Best Overall Book Bound
    by a Professional binder

    Jo Bird
    Venus and Adonis

  • Second Prize
    Best Overall Book Bound
    by a Non-professional binder

    Tom McEwan

    Intimate Leaves from a Designer’s Notebook

  • Third Prize
    Richard Beadsmoore
    Shakespeare’s Sonnets

The Complete Book
  • Joint Frist Prize (The Portnall Award)
    The Shoe House
    Paul Johnson
    The Shoe House

  • Joint Frist Prize (The Portnall Award)
    Jasmine
    Paul Johnson
    Jasmine

  • Second Prize
    Ann Tout
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Case Binding
  • First Prize (The F.J. Ratchford Trophy)
    Barbara Schmelzer
    Zoology of New Holland

Restoration
  • First Prize (The Bernard Middleton Trophy)
    Dominic Riley
    The Life of Sterling, 1851

Historic
  • First Prize (The ABA Educational Trust)
    Jan Camps
    Schat der Gesontheyt

Best Binding Submitted by a Newcomer
  • The Farthing Press Award
    Maarja Roolaht

    The Unguarded Moment

Fine Cut Award
Harmatan Award
  • Award for Finishing
    Tatjana Gretschmann
    The Song of Songs which is Solomon’s

  • Award for Forwarding
    Lars Hedegaard
    Arets Ring

Hewits Awards
  • Award for Excellence in Design
    Ann Tout
    The Periodic Table

  • Award for Excellence in Innovation
    Tiina Piisang
    Luuletused (Poetry)

  • Highly Commended
    Paul C Delrue
    Remembering Jan Bohuslav Sobota

COMPETITION SPONSORS
ABA Educational Trust
ABS Supplies
Boekenmarkt-Boektotaal
Bookbinding Supplies
Brown, Mr and Mrs M
Charnwood Books and Ratchfords Ltd
Conservation by Design Limited
Dominic Winter Book Auctions
Duke, Maureen
FiberMark Red Bridge International Limited
Fine Cut Graphic Imaging Ltd
George Bayntun Booksellers
Griffen Mill
Gwasg Gregynog Press
Habberley Meadows
Harmatan & Oakridge Leather 2008 Ltd
Hewit, J, & Sons Ltd
Inky Parrot Press
Jemma Lewis Marbling and Design
John Purcell Papers
JvO Papers
Leather Conservation Centre
Louise Brockman Marble Paper
Nye, David & Maureen
Old School Press
Old Stile Press
P & S Engraving
Payhembury Marbled Papers
Pergamena
Presteigne Bindery/Christopher Rowlatt
Ratchford, F J, Ltd
Russells Fine Leather
Shepherds Bookbinders Ltd
Southall, Mr Stuart
Talas
William Cowley Parchment & Vellum
Winter & Company
Wrights of Lymm Ltd
Zachs, William

Plus many anonymous donors